Skip to Main Content

HOME / HISTORY /


PEI Medalists

The following athletes share a special distinction in Team PEI history as medal winners at past Canada Games.

 

Name Event Medal Year
Bill MacKinnon Athletics - 100 M Gold 1969
Gladys Gallant & Hal Constable Figure Skating - Dance Silver 1971
Gary "Sput" MacDonald Boxing - Bantamweight Bronze 1971
Jamie Lund Boxing - Middleweight Bronze 1971
Mike Jenkins Boxing - 119 lbs Silver 1975
Omar Martin Boxing - Heavyweight Bronze 1975
Nancy White Speed Skating Gold, Silver (4) 1979
Lisa Devine Racquetball - Under 15 Singles Bronze 1979
Lisa Devine Racquetball - 16-18 singles Gold 1983
George & Glen Collard Racquetball - Doubles Silver 1983
Darryl Arsenault Judo - 46 kg Silver 1983
Andy Fitzpatrick Racquetball - 16-18 singles Bronze 1983
Rocky Constable Judo - 59 kg Bronze 1983
Katherine Josey Swimming - 100M Freestyle Silver 1985
Shehla Chishti Table Tennis - Under 13 Silver 1987
Mark Docherty Boxing - Super Heavyweight Gold 1991
Trevor MacAdam Boxing - Welterweight Bronze 1991
Jerry Ryan Boxing - Light Welterweight Bronze 1991
Sean Matheson Rink Curling Bronze 1991
Men's Softball Team Softball Bronze 1993
Krista Cameron Rink Curling Silver 1995
Glen Lewis Judo 64-69 kg Bronze 1995
Natalie Burke Judo 39 kg Silver 1999
Justin Chaisson Boxing - Welterweight Silver 1999
Alicia Wilbert Judo Under 39 kg Silver 2003
Christine Wilbert Judo 41-44 kg Bronze 2003
Mitzi Mitchell Judo 44-48 kg Silver 2003
Frankie Gallison Judo 57-63 kg Bronze 2003
Tyler Marchbank Judo - Under 45 kg Silver 2003
Darcy MacKenna Boxing 71-75 kg Bronze 2003
Matthew Lemon Gymnastics - Floor Bronze 2003
Matthew Coe Fencing - Epee Bronze 2003
Jared Connaughton Athletics - 100 M, 200 M Sprint Gold (2) 2005
Patrick Knox Judo 100 kg Gold 2007
Alicia Wilbert Judo 33-48 kg Bronze 2007
Carrie Callahan Judo 70-78 kg Bronze 2007
Brett Gallant Rink Curling Bronze 2007
Matthew Caseley Hammer Throw Gold 2009
Veronica Keefe Wrestling - Under 80 kg Gold 2009
Jillian Durant Wrestling - Under 65 kg Silver 2009
Kurt McCormack Triple Jump Bronze 2009
Alyssa Chapman Figure Skating - Solo (SO) Gold 2011
Robert MacMillan Boxing - 81 kg  Gold 2011 
Luke Holland Boxing - 64 kg Bronze 2011
Brandon Blacquiere Boxing - 60 kg Bronze 2011
Lorena Ellis Judo - 57 kg Bronze 2011
Devin Di Julio Judo - 90 kg Bronze 2011
Hannah Taylor Wrestling - 52 kg Silver 2013
Lorena Ellis Wrestling - 65 kg Silver 2013
Brandon Bernard Judo - +100kg Bronze 2015

back to top